[jira] Created: (NET-297) Using FromNetASCIIInputStream misrepresent standardized telnet input

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
3 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[jira] Created: (NET-297) Using FromNetASCIIInputStream misrepresent standardized telnet input

Gary D. Gregory (Jira)
Using FromNetASCIIInputStream misrepresent standardized telnet input
--------------------------------------------------------------------

                 Key: NET-297
                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/NET-297
             Project: Commons Net
          Issue Type: Bug
    Affects Versions: 2.0
         Environment: POSIX systems like Linux/Unix
            Reporter: Alexander
            Priority: Minor


I encounter strange behavior while using TelnetClient first time. I receive the only '\n' char, instead of '\r\n' as defined in RFC 0854. After inspecting source code I've found that the conversion occurs depending on platform depended property.

For what? What about "write once, run everywhere"? Now I'm forced to write a wrapper to make conversion back. So, could you make that conversion manageable by means of a writable boolean property?

--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.

Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[jira] Closed: (NET-297) Using FromNetASCIIInputStream misrepresent standardized telnet input

Gary D. Gregory (Jira)

     [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/NET-297?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel ]

Rory Winston closed NET-297.
----------------------------

    Resolution: Incomplete

Can you please provide some more specific info?

> Using FromNetASCIIInputStream misrepresent standardized telnet input
> --------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: NET-297
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/NET-297
>             Project: Commons Net
>          Issue Type: Bug
>    Affects Versions: 2.0
>         Environment: POSIX systems like Linux/Unix
>            Reporter: Alexander
>            Priority: Minor
>
> I encounter strange behavior while using TelnetClient first time. I receive the only '\n' char, instead of '\r\n' as defined in RFC 0854. After inspecting source code I've found that the conversion occurs depending on platform depended property.
> For what? What about "write once, run everywhere"? Now I'm forced to write a wrapper to make conversion back. So, could you make that conversion manageable by means of a writable boolean property?

--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.

Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[jira] Commented: (NET-297) Using FromNetASCIIInputStream misrepresent standardized telnet input

Gary D. Gregory (Jira)
In reply to this post by Gary D. Gregory (Jira)

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/NET-297?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=12843431#action_12843431 ]

Alexander commented on NET-297:
-------------------------------

Please, look at the method *org.apache.commons.net.telnet.TelnetClient#_connectAction_()*. What is it do?

It checks whether conversion required:
{noformat}if (FromNetASCIIInputStream.isConversionRequired())
    input = new FromNetASCIIInputStream(_input_);
else
    input = _input_;
{noformat}

But _WHY_ is it requred? RFC 0854 says that:
{quote}
Therefore, the sequence "CR LF" must be treated as a single "new
line" character and used whenever their combined action is
intended; the sequence "CR NUL" must be used where a carriage
return alone is actually desired; and the CR character must be
avoided in other contexts. This rule gives assurance to systems
which must decide whether to perform a "new line" function or a
multiple-backspace that the TELNET stream contains a character
following a CR that will allow a rational decision.
{quote}

> Using FromNetASCIIInputStream misrepresent standardized telnet input
> --------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: NET-297
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/NET-297
>             Project: Commons Net
>          Issue Type: Bug
>    Affects Versions: 2.0
>         Environment: POSIX systems like Linux/Unix
>            Reporter: Alexander
>            Priority: Minor
>
> I encounter strange behavior while using TelnetClient first time. I receive the only '\n' char, instead of '\r\n' as defined in RFC 0854. After inspecting source code I've found that the conversion occurs depending on platform depended property.
> For what? What about "write once, run everywhere"? Now I'm forced to write a wrapper to make conversion back. So, could you make that conversion manageable by means of a writable boolean property?

--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.